SkyOS Forum

Center of conversation in the SkyOS community
It is currently October 23rd, 2014, 4:44 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: always locked to x86?
PostPosted: January 8th, 2006, 1:38 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: February 11th, 2005, 12:14 am
Posts: 570
Location: Devon - England
Well there have been many people asking them with questions answered regarding to it ever working on 64bit.

I read in the changelog i think about some new better cpu abstraction or something will this help towards using SkyOS on 64bit processors?

I honestly don't see the point in a new and very promising Operating System which will probably be my and many others OS's of choice when it is final for it not to work on the latest CPU's?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 8th, 2006, 1:40 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: July 25th, 2005, 12:58 pm
Posts: 647
Location: London
I agree.

But first, lets get the operating system working nicely on common place technology :)

However, I do think it is important to future proof SkyOS.

Thomas


Last edited by Thomas Shirley on January 8th, 2006, 3:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 8th, 2006, 2:34 pm 
Offline
Staff Member
User avatar

Joined: August 30th, 2003, 7:07 pm
Posts: 1986
Location: Austria
SkyOS works on current x64 processors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 8th, 2006, 2:36 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: July 25th, 2005, 12:58 pm
Posts: 647
Location: London
Ha!

Problem Solved! :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 8th, 2006, 3:17 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: February 11th, 2005, 12:14 am
Posts: 570
Location: Devon - England
Thanks for answering my question robert, is this a recent work as i heard not too long ago it was locked to the older processors as it required a cpu function to run or something similair?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 8th, 2006, 3:29 pm 
Offline
Staff Member
User avatar

Joined: December 4th, 2004, 9:56 pm
Posts: 1585
Location: South Carolina
Do you mean working on amd64 processors as in a 64-bit version itself? In this case, no, there isn't a 64-bit version, though as Robert said, SkyOS will run on amd64 processors with no problem.

_________________
SkyOS Guides, Build Numbers
<mattst88> RobertSz, have I ever told you that I love you?
-------
<RobertSz> For me days have 72 hours, so it is no problem :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 8th, 2006, 3:34 pm 
Offline
Staff Member
User avatar

Joined: May 25th, 2004, 11:57 am
Posts: 1676
Location: Belgium, Gent
Robert Szeleney wrote:
SkyOS works on current x64 processors.
There is no such thing as x64, you mean x86-64 :wink:

And as Matt pointed out, it will run in 32 bit mode on amd64 processors, I don't think anyone tried the intel ones.

_________________
New beta tester and having problems or questions?
Read the SkyOS user guide
Darkness Softwarestore: http://nexornet.com/darkness/softwarestore
The weatherman


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: January 8th, 2006, 3:48 pm 
Offline
Beta Team

Joined: February 11th, 2005, 12:14 am
Posts: 570
Location: Devon - England
Ah right thats cool :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group